Get started20 Helstone Grove is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3PN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 48.3% above the 2021 sale price. Sold May 2021 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 20 Helstone Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2021Most recent
£120,000
+14.3%over 5 years22 February 2016
£105,000
-8.7%over 8 years18 May 2007
£115,000
+109.1%over 4 years20 May 2002
£55,000
+31.0%over 4 years18 December 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3PN: £183,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Yarnfield Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.