Get started10 Helstone Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3PN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2026
10 Helstone Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 10 Helstone Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,773
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£183,000
+38.6%over 8 years8 July 2016
£132,000
+20.1%over 4 years20 December 2011
£109,950
-3.6%over 6 years8 December 2005
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3PN: £180,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B11 3NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Yarnfield Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.