Get started11 Helstone Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3PN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 12.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Helstone Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,432
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£180,000
+52.5%over 8 years5 September 2014
£118,000
+3.5%over 8 years5 May 2006
£114,000
+8.6%over 2 years16 January 2004
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3PN: £183,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B11 3QS
Closest school
0.4 km
Yarnfield Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.