Get started18 Helstone Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3PN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 26.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Helstone Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 22 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Helstone Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,456
Street avg £2,337
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£140,000
+38.6%over 9 years10 June 2015
£101,000
-4.7%over 9 years21 December 2005
£106,000
+45.3%over 3 years4 October 2002
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3PN: £183,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Yarnfield Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.