Get started82 Manor Farm Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 115% above the 2020 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 35.6% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
82 Manor Farm Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
82 Manor Farm Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 82 Manor Farm Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£748
Street avg £1,537
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2020Most recent
£80,000
-42.9%over 1 year15 March 2019
£140,000
+278.4%over 19 years11 June 1999
£37,000
+42.3%over 2 years13 November 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2HU: £174,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B11 2NT
Closest school
0.5 km
Yardleys School. 64 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.