Get started28 Manor Farm Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £183,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Manor Farm Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 28 Manor Farm Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,514
Street avg £1,466
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2025Most recent
£183,500
+186.9%over 23 years25 June 2002
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2HU: £157,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B11 2HT
Closest school
0.5 km
Yardleys School. 64 schools nearby.