Get started101 Wharfdale Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 26.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £153,100. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£153,100
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 101 Wharfdale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £1,249
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
20 November 2019Most recent
£153,100
+27.6%over 15 years5 November 2004
£120,000
+108.7%over 2 years22 March 2002
£57,500
+48.4%over 3 years23 December 1998
£38,750
-0.6%over 3 years26 May 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2DB: £161,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B11 2JN
Closest school
0.7 km
Yardleys School. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.