Get started131 Wharfdale Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 32.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 127.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £149,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
131 Wharfdale Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 131 Wharfdale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,863
Street avg £1,249
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£149,000
+24.2%over 4 years25 November 2016
£120,000
+8.1%over 4 years16 January 2012
£111,000
10 February 2006
£111,000
+26.1%over 11 months24 March 2005
£88,000
+17.3%26 January 2005
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2DB: £161,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B11 2HT
Closest school
0.7 km
Yardleys School. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.