Get started14 Manor Farm Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 150.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 32 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £174,000.
14 Manor Farm Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 14 Manor Farm Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
14 Manor Farm Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,852
Street avg £1,452
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2025Most recent
£174,000
+114.8%over 15 years29 January 2010
£81,000
+121.9%over 10 years19 March 1999
£36,500
+52.1%30 November 1998
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2HU: £157,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B11 2HT
Closest school
0.5 km
Yardleys School. 64 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.