Get started20 Manor Farm Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 53.3% above the 2007 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Manor Farm Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 12 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 12 years.
20 Manor Farm Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £1,490
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
4 October 2007Most recent
£105,000
+16.7%over 2 years24 March 2005
£90,000
+91.5%over 3 years21 September 2001
£47,000
+56.7%over 3 years22 May 1998
£30,000
-6.1%over 2 years25 August 1995
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2HU: £174,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B11 2JN
Closest school
0.5 km
Yardleys School. 64 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.