Get started8 Gainswood is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3XG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 14.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 140% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £365,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Gainswood has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 8 Gainswood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,368
Street avg £3,614
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pond Croft — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2019Most recent
£365,000
+3.7%over 2 years24 May 2017
£352,000
+93.4%over 14 years17 April 2003
£182,000
+119.3%over 4 years30 October 1998
£83,000
+38.3%over 3 years30 June 1995
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3XG: £375,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
AL7 3DA
Closest school
0.2 km
Peartree Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.