Get started4 Gainswood is a mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3XG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £353,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 4 Gainswood has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Gainswood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,358
Street avg £3,782
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pond Croft — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2020Most recent
£353,000
+0.9%over 2 years16 October 2017
£350,000
+108.3%over 11 years2 December 2005
£168,000
+95.3%over 6 years14 October 1999
£86,000
+7.6%over 1 year30 June 1998
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3XG: £375,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
AL7 3NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Peartree Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.