Get started23 Andrewsfield is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 24 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (24–58 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 41 units on file. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £148,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
23 Andrewsfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 23 Andrewsfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,188
Street avg £3,640
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 25 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elizabeth House — bus stop.
21 September 2022Most recent
£148,500
+41.4%over 1 year29 October 2020
£105,000
+40.0%over 17 years8 July 2003
£75,000
+54.6%over 2 years22 June 2001
£48,500
+9.0%over 1 year9 March 2000
£44,500
+78.0%over 2 years25 July 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2PQ: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
AL7 2BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.