Get started39 Aldbury Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 57 m² this is the 14th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 32 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 15.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
Price for 39 Aldbury Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
39 Aldbury Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £3,265
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morrisons — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2016Most recent
£210,000
+144.9%over 15 years29 June 2001
£85,750
+43.0%over 1 year23 July 1999
£59,950
+46.2%over 4 years27 January 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2LB: £265,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
AL7 2JJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.