Get started17 Aldbury Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 21st smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 12.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Aldbury Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2022
17 Aldbury Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
17 Aldbury Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,625
Street avg £3,271
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morrisons — bus stop.
11 March 2016Most recent
£217,500
+63.5%over 2 years15 May 2013
£133,000
-1.5%over 5 years20 June 2007
£135,000
+3.8%over 2 years25 November 2004
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2LB: £265,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
AL7 2JJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.