Get started14 Cowslips is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
14 Cowslips's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2023
Price for 14 Cowslips has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
14 Cowslips is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,184
Street avg £3,310
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birchall Wood — bus stop.
29 May 2018Most recent
£205,000
+36.7%over 4 years15 November 2013
£150,000
+25.0%over 9 years6 April 2004
£120,000
+172.7%over 6 years24 September 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2JJ: £208,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
AL7 2BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.