Get started11 Cowslips is an end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 29% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 48 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Cowslips has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 11 Cowslips lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,316
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birchall Wood — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£200,000
+42.9%over 7 years31 January 2014
£140,000
+70.7%over 12 years1 June 2001
£82,000
+65.7%over 2 years24 June 1998
£49,500
-6.1%31 March 1998
£52,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2JJ: £208,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
AL7 2BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.