Get started15 Cowslips is a semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £238,000 — fresh data. At 48 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
15 Cowslips has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 15 Cowslips stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,958
Street avg £3,181
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birchall Wood — bus stop.
28 March 2025Most recent
£238,000
+16.1%over 6 years29 May 2018
£205,000
+84.7%over 15 years4 November 2002
£111,000
+149.4%over 5 years3 July 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2JJ: £208,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.