Get started10 Cowslips is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 12% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 10 Cowslips has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 19 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 10 Cowslips runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,078
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birchall Wood — bus stop.
28 March 2018Most recent
£208,000
+39.6%over 10 years6 July 2007
£149,000
+6.4%over 1 year28 June 2006
£139,995
+5.7%over 1 year28 July 2004
£132,500
+61.6%over 2 years19 April 2002
£82,000
-2.1%18 January 2002
£83,750
+64.2%over 2 years28 May 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2JJ: £205,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
AL7 2BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.