Get started53 Margery Wood is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 4th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 31 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
53 Margery Wood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 53 Margery Wood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,125
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Robin Mead — bus stop.
18 January 2018Most recent
£200,000
+17.6%over 2 years21 August 2015
£170,000
+19.7%over 7 years2 November 2007
£142,000
+9.2%over 3 years2 July 2004
£130,000
+13.0%over 12 months8 July 2003
£115,000
+40.2%over 1 year28 March 2002
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1UN: £235,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
AL7 1GY
Closest school
0.4 km
Waterside Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.