Get started51 Margery Wood is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 501 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–88 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 89% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 31 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
51 Margery Wood sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2021
Price for 51 Margery Wood has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 51 Margery Wood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,409
Street avg £3,074
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Robin Mead — bus stop.
28 May 2021Most recent
£205,000
+19.2%over 1 year17 February 2020
£172,000
+25.5%over 12 years25 May 2007
£137,000
+25.7%over 4 years14 February 2003
£109,000
+225.4%over 6 years20 September 1996
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1UN: £240,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
AL7 1GY
Closest school
0.4 km
Waterside Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.