Get started37 Margery Wood is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Margery Wood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2022
Price for 37 Margery Wood has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
37 Margery Wood is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,032
Street avg £3,121
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Robin Mead — bus stop.
1 June 2022Most recent
£250,000
+4.2%over 2 years27 September 2019
£240,000
+0.8%over 2 years16 November 2016
£238,000
+64.1%over 4 years31 August 2012
£145,000
+83.5%over 11 years15 December 2000
£79,000
+61.2%over 4 years15 November 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1UN: £220,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
AL7 1UH
Closest school
0.4 km
Waterside Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.