Get started39 Margery Wood is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. At 61 m² this is the 17th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 14.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 39 Margery Wood has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,738
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Robin Mead — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2016Most recent
£228,000
+83.1%over 12 years3 October 2003
£124,500
+39.9%over 2 years12 July 2001
£88,995
+58.9%over 3 years29 January 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1UN: £235,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
AL7 1UH
Closest school
0.4 km
Waterside Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.