Get started23 Margery Wood is a one-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 49 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 51.1% above the 2013 sale of £139,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 31 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
23 Margery Wood has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 10 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 10 years.
23 Margery Wood is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,837
Street avg £3,270
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Robin Mead — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2013Most recent
£139,000
+5.3%over 2 years25 March 2011
£132,000
-3.6%over 2 years2 April 2008
£137,000
+20.2%over 3 years16 February 2005
£114,000
+8.6%over 1 year4 August 2003
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1UN: £235,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
AL7 1GY
Closest school
0.4 km
Waterside Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.