Get started59 Crookhams is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1PG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 14.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 130.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
FORMATION OF HARDSTANDING
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
59 Crookhams outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,817
Street avg £3,440
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lumbards — bus stop.
19 July 2022Most recent
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1PG: £270,000 (2023–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
AL7 1UN
Closest school
0.2 km
The Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.