Get started126 Dawley is a two-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£609/sq ft) was about 300.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £400,000 in February 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 126 Dawley was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 126 Dawley runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,557
Street avg £2,497
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
16 February 2023Most recent
£400,000
+94.2%over 16 years15 November 2006
£206,000
+205.2%over 11 years21 July 1995
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DX: £180,000 (2017–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
AL7 1UH
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.