Get started19 Rosedale is a three-bedroom property in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DW). It has council tax band D.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Replacement of front door
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£229,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 10 years.
28 April 2006Most recent
£229,000
+81.7%over 7 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Nursery Hill — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension and alterations to front porch
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 August 1998
£126,000
+11.5%over 1 year4 July 1997
£113,000
+33.7%over 1 year29 May 1996
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DW: £430,000 (2025–2017).
AL7 1PH
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.