Get started1 The Swallows is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 552 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 17.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 124.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 The Swallows's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2019
1 The Swallows has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1 The Swallows stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,752
Street avg £3,026
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
18 January 2019Most recent
£295,000
+33.8%over 4 years12 December 2014
£220,500
+152.0%over 15 years20 October 1999
£87,500
+53.5%over 4 years9 June 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1BX: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
AL7 1GY
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.