Get started53 The Swallows is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 65 m² this is the 20th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £286,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 53 The Swallows has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 53 The Swallows stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,400
Street avg £3,361
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2022Most recent
£286,000
+63.4%over 9 years9 September 2013
£175,000
+4.2%over 5 years10 July 2008
£168,000
+35.5%over 5 years10 January 2003
£124,000
+77.1%over 2 years17 March 2000
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1BX: £275,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
AL7 1UH
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.