Get started47 The Swallows is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 13th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 10.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £257,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 The Swallows has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 47 The Swallows runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,518
Street avg £3,351
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2024Most recent
£257,500
+52.4%over 11 years11 May 2012
£169,000
-0.6%over 3 years21 May 2008
£170,000
+32.8%over 4 years23 May 2003
£128,000
+37.6%over 11 months12 June 2002
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1BX: £285,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
AL7 1UH
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.