Get started45 The Swallows is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 55 m² this is the 10th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £275,000 — fresh data.
45 The Swallows has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
45 The Swallows is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,311
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2025Most recent
£275,000
+25.0%over 9 years17 November 2015
£220,000
+29.4%over 1 year17 April 2014
£170,000
+3.0%over 6 years7 March 2008
£165,000
+120.0%over 8 years15 October 1999
£75,000
+29.3%over 1 year22 May 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1BX: £285,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
AL7 1UH
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.