Get started5 Wold Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Sancton, York, York (YO43 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 33% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £279,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 124 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
5 Wold Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2023
5 Wold Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 5 Wold Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,137
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sancton King Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

15 August 2018Most recent
£279,000
+16.3%over 3 years5 December 2014
£240,000
+95.2%over 12 years14 December 2001
£122,950
+2.5%over 7 months29 May 2001
£120,000
+27.0%over 5 years15 December 1995
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4RP: £250,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
YO43 4RL
Closest school
2.6 km
Newbald Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.