Get started4 Wold Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Sancton, York, York (YO43 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1730 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 46.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Wold Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 4 Wold Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,789
Street avg £2,203
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sancton King Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

1 August 2012Most recent
£287,500
+3.4%over 6 years24 May 2006
£278,000
+79.4%over 4 years29 June 2001
£155,000
+40.9%over 6 years12 April 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4RP: £250,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
YO43 4TZ
Closest school
2.6 km
Newbald Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.