Get started3 Wold Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Sancton, York, York (YO43 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 39.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
3 Wold Rise sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2025
3 Wold Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 15 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 15 years.
3 Wold Rise is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,810
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sancton King Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

2 July 2010Most recent
£248,000
+18.1%over 7 years25 October 2002
£210,000
+94.4%over 7 years21 July 1995
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4RP: £279,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
YO43 4DH
Closest school
2.6 km
Newbald Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.