Get started7 Cherry Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 40% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
7 Cherry Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Cherry Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,695
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2017Most recent
£100,000
+48.1%over 15 years1 May 2002
£67,500
+84.9%over 2 years19 November 1999
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HS: £158,000 (2025–2022).
25 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Oct 2025
18 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2024
15 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2023
11 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Dec 2022
24 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.