Get started1 Burgate is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since July 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 53.4% above the 2008 sale of £103,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 29.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Burgate ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Burgate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,451
Street avg £3,153
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Newbald Eastgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of single storey extension to side and rear following demolition of existing and creation of new access to front (AMENDED SITE PLAN)
23 July 2008Most recent
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SG: £427,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
YO43 4HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB