Get started24 Cherry Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £155,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Cherry Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£155,000
+44.9%over 17 years19 August 2005
£107,000
+149.1%over 8 years2 May 1997
£42,950
+2.3%13 December 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HS: £158,000 (2025–2022).
25 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Oct 2025
18 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2024
15 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2023
11 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Dec 2022
6 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO43 4HN
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.