Get started15 Cherry Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Cherry Crescent has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey extensions to side and rear (revised scheme of approved application 10/02555/PLF)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
15 Cherry Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey extension to side and single storey extension to rear
1 November 2023Most recent
£155,000
+16.5%over 5 years21 December 2017
£133,000
+10.8%over 10 years18 June 2007
£120,000
+18.8%over 1 year30 September 2005
£101,000
+17.4%over 2 years13 June 2003
£86,000
+10.3%over 9 months30 August 2002
£78,000
+88.0%over 2 years17 April 2000
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HS: £158,000 (2025–2022).
25 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Oct 2025
18 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2024
11 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Dec 2022
24 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2022
6 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.