Get started5 Cherry Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 31.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £117,500 in August 2018.
5 Cherry Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Cherry Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,992
Street avg £1,814
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2018Most recent
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HS: £158,000 (2025–2022).
25 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Oct 2025
18 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2024
15 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2023
11 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Dec 2022
24 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO43 4HS
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB