Get started16 Cherry Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4HS). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 64% above the 2016 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 54.2% below the postcode norm. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
16 Cherry Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Cherry Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Cherry Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£654
Street avg £1,888
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2016Most recent
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4HS: £158,000 (2025–2022).
25 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Oct 2025
18 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2024
15 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2023
11 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Dec 2022
24 Cherry Crescent Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO43 4SG
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB