Get started56 Chapel Fields is a semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale.
At 71 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 28 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 12.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. Sold September 2024 for £139,999.
56 Chapel Fields ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 56 Chapel Fields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,972
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£139,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4DH: £295,000 (2024–2023).
22 Chapel Fields Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2024
54 Chapel Fields Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2024
2 Chapel Fields Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2024
30 Chapel Fields Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold May 2024
19 Chapel Fields Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jul 2023
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
YO43 4HU
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB