Get started1 Baileywood Close is an end-of-terrace house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2020. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since March 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 82.3% above the 2008 sale of £82,842. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 35.7% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£82,842
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1 Baileywood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,218
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2008Most recent
£82,842
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4BF: £218,000 (2025–2019).
6 Baileywood Close Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2025
7 Baileywood Close Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Jun 2024
9 Baileywood Close Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Mar 2023
5 Baileywood Close Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Feb 2019
10 Baileywood Close Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO43 4QT
Closest school
0.6 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB