Get started7 Baileywood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £218,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Baileywood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£218,000
+14.7%over 3 years7 May 2021
£190,000
+33.8%over 9 years20 May 2011
£142,000
-7.8%over 4 years23 April 2007
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4BF: £259,500 (2025–2017).
6 Baileywood Close Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2025
9 Baileywood Close Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Mar 2023
5 Baileywood Close Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Feb 2019
10 Baileywood Close Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Dec 2018
14 Baileywood Close Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
0.6 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.