Get started19 Chapel Fields is a three-bedroom detached house in Holme-On-Spalding-Moor, York, York (YO43 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Chapel Fields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 19 Chapel Fields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,430
Street avg £2,794
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holme on Spalding Moor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

7 July 2023Most recent
£295,000
+37.2%over 7 years2 September 2015
£215,000
+8.0%over 5 years11 September 2009
£199,000
+17.1%over 3 years16 June 2006
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4DH: £292,500 (2024–2024).
22 Chapel Fields Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Nov 2024
56 Chapel Fields Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Sept 2024
54 Chapel Fields Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2024
2 Chapel Fields Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold Aug 2024
30 Chapel Fields Holme On Spalding Moor York
Sold May 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO43 4DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.