Get started1 Dixon Close is a detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 36.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 1 Dixon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £2,066
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

23 May 2016Most recent
£167,500
+8.8%over 1 year30 April 2015
£154,000
-3.8%24 April 2015
£160,000
-5.9%over 4 years30 June 2010
£169,950
+70.0%over 7 years19 August 2002
£99,950
+57.4%over 1 year15 September 2000
£63,500
+1.7%over 10 months30 November 1999
£62,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3RE: £219,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Market Weighton Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.