Get started9 Cornelius Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 628 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 235.3% above the 1999 sale of £41,752. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 63.8% below the postcode norm.
9 Cornelius Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2020
Latest sale on 9 Cornelius Walk was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,752
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Cornelius Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£715
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

29 October 1999Most recent
£41,752
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3NZ: £127,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO43 3BB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB