Get started5 Cornelius Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 25.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Cornelius Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 15 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Cornelius Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

29 May 2015Most recent
£127,000
+6.7%over 5 years11 December 2009
£119,000
25 August 2006
£119,000
+80.4%over 4 years24 July 2002
£65,950
+50.1%over 2 years7 December 1999
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3NZ: £126,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO43 3BB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.