Get started6 Croft View is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 26.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £193,208. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 6 Croft View has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£193,208
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
6 Croft View outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £2,067
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Market Weighton Southgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

20 May 2021Most recent
£193,208
+11.0%over 1 year10 January 2020
£174,000
+12.3%over 4 years17 April 2015
£154,950
-5.5%over 6 years23 June 2008
£164,000
+268.5%over 9 years26 February 1999
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3JY: £169,950 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO43 3DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.