Get started29 Croft View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 34.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Croft View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 29 Croft View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,207
Street avg £2,076
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Market Weighton Southgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 March 2018Most recent
£169,950
+6.2%over 1 year21 December 2016
£160,000
+23.1%over 10 years1 August 2006
£129,950
+192.0%over 10 years29 September 1995
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3JY: £180,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.