Get started6 Beal Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3GN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £161,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 4 EPCs).
6 Beal Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 18 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 6 Beal Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,516
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2025Most recent
£161,000
+28.8%over 8 years13 December 2016
£125,000
+15.7%over 5 years17 June 2011
£108,000
-12.9%over 3 years3 August 2007
£124,000
+7.9%28 February 2007
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3GN: £150,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO43 3GN
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.